1.3M Android Apps Tracked Updated just now Revenue Forecasts
Add an app Create Account Sign In
Home

The Wiki Game

61
Quality Score
Solid

The Wiki Game

by Roey Vidan
Medium confidence
4.3 ✍️ Editor
✍️ bumetric analysis

The Wiki Game is an Android app from Roey Vidan in the Educational category, currently rated 4.3★ across 3,059 ratings. Initial signal reads as mixed reviews: supporters praise core features while critics cite stability and value gaps.

Quality Score is 61: Solid (established niche player). For a Educational app, that means established niche player. The full BU Investment Matrix below scores 8 dimensions including monetisation, growth, and operational risk.

Track changes month-over-month in the Performance section below: live snapshot history and revenue forecast included.

💰 Monthly revenue · now vs forecast
● Right now
$752
per month
12-mo forecast
$658 – $2372
per month
24-mo forecast
$610 – $5486
per month
INDIE tier
💡 Grow this revenue
Free AI audit of this app’s store listing
  • Title & subtitle keyword fit
  • Description hook & conversion structure
  • Screenshots, ratings, reviews strategy
Run free AI audit →
Typical impact: +2-5× organic installs
🔔Notify me when this app's revenue changes by

📊 Performance Tracking LIVE

Loading…
idle
0%
Rating
Reviews
Forecast Revenue / mo
Snapshots tracked
0
since first record
ONE-TIME · BUILD 💰 Estimated build cost
$95K
What it cost to build · not monthly revenue
Likely range $70K – $130K
$25K · MVP floor $100K · indie scale $500K+ · studio build
📈 Slow ROI — current MRR is well below build cost

Synthetic estimate. Inputs: category complexity, file size, screen count, monetization layer, platform reach, age × team-size proxy. Calibrated against 2024-2026 indie-agency rate surveys. Full math + source list on /methodology.

Where the money goes
🧱 MVP baseline (design + 1-store ship) +$28K
📱 5 unique screens × $4.5K +$22K
Educational complexity ×1.20 +$10K
🌐 Cross-platform reach (iOS + Android) +$33K
Total estimate $95K
ONE-TIME · EXIT VALUE 💵 Estimated acquisition value
$10K
What it would sell for · not monthly revenue
Marketplace range $10K – $15K · 16× MRR multiple
💸 ~0.1× build cost (under-water)

Synthetic estimate. Multiple band derived from ad-supported + age, rating quality, category demand, and user-base maturity. Calibrated against 2024-2026 indie-app-marketplace closed-deal medians. Full math + comparable deal list on /methodology.

How the multiple was built
📺 Ad-supported base 15× MRR
🏷 Educational category multiple +6%
Final multiple 16× MRR
👥 Estimated audience size
260K
Lifetime downloads (US-equivalent)
Monthly active
46K
Daily active
13K

Synthetic estimate from ratings × category benchmarks. Calibrated against 2024-2026 mobile-attribution retention + DAU/MAU reports. Numbers are US-storefront-equivalent — true global audience can be 5-10× larger for international apps. Full math + source list on /methodology.

How we sized it
📲 Educational engagement ~85 installs / rating
🔁 Educational D30 retention 18%
📍 DAU / MAU stickiness 0.30
DAU / MAU 29% sticky
🔬

How we forecast this revenue

LOW CONFIDENCE
Baseline
$752/mo · ML-estimated from 234 triggers
Growth rate
+6.0% MoM · INDIE tier baseline (compound monthly)
6 months
$641 – $1.5K
12 months
$658 – $2.4K
24 months
$610 – $5.5K
Compound growth at +6.0% MoM (tier baseline for INDIE). Range widens with horizon — typical noise band ±40% at 6mo.. Ranges widen with horizon — distant futures carry more uncertainty.
📊

BU Investment Matrix

Pre-traction · 39/100INDIE TIERlimited signal
GrowthFounderQualityRevenueMonetiz.MoatMarketSafety
Growth Velocity
5.0
Founder Strength
3.0
Product Quality
7.8
Revenue Strength
2.9
Monetization Maturity
1.0
Defensibility
4.5
Market Position
0.0
Operational Safety
7.0
  • 💰 Revenue: Marginal — $301 - $1881/mo · INDIE tier · medium confidence, trajectory unclear.
  • ⭐ Quality: 4.31★ across 3,059 reviews — strong (top 10%).
  • 📍 Market: Not yet charting in any of the 9 monitored markets.
  • 📈 Growth: ⚠ last update 3275d ago — possibly dormant.
  • ⚠️ Risk: Moderate — dormant (3275d since update).
🎯 For competitors: Mixed picture. Worth competing if you have a clear UX or pricing edge — otherwise crowded segment.
💵 For acquirers: Estimated asking range 18-32× monthly = $13K-$24K.
Composite of 8 dimensions computed deterministically from public signals — no LLM, every score traces back to a measurable input. Default weights shown; "compete" / "acquire" / "invest" lenses re-weight without re-fetching.
Range:

💰 Forecast Revenue / mo

MODEL
Revenue forecast computed from BU's 234 trigger model on each snapshot. Calibrated against ground-truth from 58 verified-revenue apps.
🔬Forecast Breakdown — Why This Estimate?Top 6 of 6 triggers
Our ML model uses 200+ signals from public data. These are the most influential for this app:
bugsREVIEW
−$1,800
Low install base (3,059 ratings)METRIC
+$1,500
Mature app (9y old)METRIC
+$1,500
highly recommendREVIEW
+$1,400
Good rating (4.3★)METRIC
+$800
Ad-supported / freemiumMETRIC
+$600
METRIC = structural app data · REVIEW = mined from user reviews · ✓ VERIFIED = Stripe-verified anchor (TrustMRR)

📈 Reviews Growth

LIVE
Cumulative review count from first BU snapshot. Each point = a tracked update.

⭐ Rating Trend

LIVE
Average rating evolution. Updates with each new review batch.

Profile & Insights

Everything we know — and don't — about this app and its company.

Identification

App name
The Wiki Game
Developer
Roey Vidan
Bundle ID
com.armadill.thewikigame
App Store URL
Open in App Store
Category
Educational
Content rating
Not found
Languages
Not found

Company

Website
Not found
Tagline
Not found
Description
Not found
Founded
Not found
HQ / Address
Not found
Employees
Not found
Logo
Not found

Revenue

Verified revenue / mo
Not found
AI revenue estimate / mo
Not found
AI annual estimate
Not found
ML model estimate / mo
$92/mo
Top-grossing rank
Not found
All-time revenue
Not found
Pricing
Not found

Founder

Founder data not yet collected for this app.

Funding

Funding data not yet collected for this app.

Press & Links

Press & Links data not yet collected for this app.

Contacts & Socials

Contacts & Socials data not yet collected for this app.
📈Ratings growth3,059 ratings+48% lifetimeShow 3-year history estimate ▾Aug 2023Feb 2025Jul 2026
Tracked (1 weeks) Pre-tracking estimate (36 weeks) · model-based, ±5% noise · anchored to release date and current value
Profile is built from iTunes Lookup + developer site scrape + ML revenue model. Empty fields show "Not found" — additional sources (Crunchbase, X, IndieHackers, Acquire.com) coming.

📝 About this app

The Wiki Game is a game in which you learn whilst having fun.

How come?

You get two Wikipedia articles. Your goal is simple; Reach from one to another, by clicking the hyperlinks in the article.

On your way, you will read about things you've never heard of, and have an opportunity to explore the very deep Wikipedia!

And if having fun isn't good enough to motivate you into playing this game, have in mind that revenues from ads in this app will be donated to Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. So why not giving it a try?



DISCLAIMER - I am not affiliated with Wikimedia Foundation, Inc.… View full description on the official store →
App Specs
🔐 Own this app? Claim & verify MRR →
🔖 vv2.0.5🔄 updated 0d ago📂 Educational💰 Free📺 Ad-supported
🔔

Track this app’s revenue

FREE
Get an email when revenue moves by your threshold. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

📝 Description

95
BU Score · Transcendent
Full revenue analysis
Read the article-style breakdown for The Wiki Game: category rank, percentile, growth signal, comparable apps, and how the forecast is calibrated against verified-MRR anchors in this niche.
Read deep-dive →

Similar apps in Educational

About this analysis
ZCAnalyzed by Zakhar Chumak · founder, bumetric·Full methodology·Medium confidence

Why medium confidence: 3,059 ratings · no founder-verified revenue (model estimate only).

Frequently Asked Questions

4 answers · auto-generated from this app's public data
How much does The Wiki Game make per month?
Based on our ML-calibrated revenue forecast, The Wiki Game earns approximately $752/mo. This is a US-storefront-equivalent estimate; global revenue can be several times larger for internationally-distributed apps. See the methodology page for the full formula and confidence bands.
What apps are like The Wiki Game?
Browse the full Educational category catalog to find similar apps with revenue, build cost, audience and tech stack data. Each /p/{slug} page also shows a Compare side-by-side widget with three peer apps from the same niche.
Who makes The Wiki Game?
The Wiki Game is published by Roey Vidan on the Google Play Store. See the full publisher portfolio (other apps by the same developer) via the More by developer block on the product page above.
What is The Wiki Game's BU Score?
The Wiki Game has a BU Score of 61/100 (Solid). The score combines App Store rating, ratings count, monetization model and revenue signals calibrated against founder-verified MRR anchors. See the BU Score formula.