1.5M Android Apps Tracked Updated 4 min ago Revenue Forecasts
Add an app Create Account Sign In
Home

SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS

62
Quality Score
Solid

SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS

by Videotropic
Medium confidence
4.6 Google Play rating
✍️ Bumetric analysis
“

SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS is an Android app from Videotropic in the Weather category, currently rated 4.6★ across 132 ratings. Initial signal reads as largely positive sentiment, users highlighting consistency and feature depth.

Quality Score is 62: Solid (established niche player). For a Weather app, that means established niche player. The full BU Investment Matrix below scores 8 dimensions including monetisation, growth, and operational risk.

Track changes month-over-month in the Performance section below: live snapshot history and revenue forecast included.

💰 Monthly revenue · now vs forecast
● Right now
$1.9K
per month
→
12-mo forecast
$1.7K – $6.0K
per month
→
24-mo forecast
$1.5K – $13.9K
per month
INDIE tier
💡 Grow this revenue
Free AI audit of this app’s store listing
  • Title & subtitle keyword fit
  • Description hook & conversion structure
  • Screenshots, ratings, reviews strategy
Run free AI audit →
Typical impact: +2-5× organic installs
🔔Notify me when this app's revenue changes by

📊 Performance Tracking LIVE

1 snapshots on record
idle
0%
Rating
4.6
Reviews
132 reviews
Forecast Revenue / mo
$1.9K
Snapshots tracked
1
since Jul 2026
ONE-TIME · BUILD 💰 Estimated build cost
$120K
↳ What it cost to build · not monthly revenue
Likely range $90K – $160K
$25K · MVP floor $100K · indie scale $500K+ · studio build
📈 Slow ROI — current MRR is well below build cost

Synthetic estimate. Inputs: category complexity, file size, screen count, monetization layer, platform reach, age × team-size proxy. Calibrated against 2024-2026 indie-agency rate surveys. Full math + source list on /methodology.

Where the money goes
🧱 MVP baseline (design + 1-store ship) +$28K
📱 5 unique screens × $4.5K +$22K
🌐 Cross-platform reach (iOS + Android) +$27K
⚙ 6.6y maintenance × ~1-person team +$39K
Total estimate $120K
ONE-TIME · EXIT VALUE 💵 Estimated acquisition value
$30K
↳ What it would sell for · not monthly revenue
Marketplace range $25K – $40K · 17× MRR multiple
💸 ~0.2× build cost (under-water)

Synthetic estimate. Multiple band derived from ad-supported + age, rating quality, category demand, and user-base maturity. Calibrated against 2024-2026 indie-app-marketplace closed-deal medians. Full math + comparable deal list on /methodology.

How the multiple was built
📺 Ad-supported base 15× MRR
📅 6.6y proven track record +20%
⭐ ★ rating ≥ 4.4 (solid) +8%
🏷 Weather category multiple -5%
⭐ Small user base (<1K ratings) -8%
Final multiple 17× MRR
👥 Estimated audience size
18K
Lifetime downloads (US-equivalent)
Monthly active
4.5K
Daily active
2.2K

Synthetic estimate from ratings × category benchmarks. Calibrated against 2024-2026 mobile-attribution retention + DAU/MAU reports. Numbers are US-storefront-equivalent — true global audience can be 5-10× larger for international apps. Full math + source list on /methodology.

How we sized it
📲 Weather engagement ~200 installs / rating
📅 6.6y of rating accumulation -30%
🔁 Weather D30 retention 35%
📍 DAU / MAU stickiness 0.50
DAU / MAU 49% sticky
🛠 Estimated tech stack
🤖
Native Android (Kotlin)
High confidence · 80%
Also possible
Flutter

Heuristic guess from app bundle size, category, store description signals, and release-date stack era. Bumetric does not disassemble binaries — for binary-level certainty you would need an SDK intelligence tool or the manifest itself. Reasoning chain on the right. Full ruleset on /methodology.

Signals we read
🏷 Category context Weather
📦 Compact Android bundle → Native Kotlin
💀 Maintenance status
Likely abandoned
82%
Last shipped 2024-10-25 · 700 days ago
0 · Active 50 · At risk 100 · Abandoned

Heuristic risk score from time-since-last-update + ratings velocity proxy + Editor's Choice / curated featuring signals. Calibrated against 2024-2025 app-store ranking decay reports. Not a guarantee — a quiet app with a healthy codebase looks the same as an abandoned one until something breaks. Full math on /methodology.

Risk signals
📅 1y 11mo since last update Likely deprioritized
👥 Small user base (132 ratings) + 6.6y old +10% (solo-project pattern)
Verdict Likely abandoned
🔬

How we forecast this revenue

MEDIUM CONFIDENCE
Baseline
$1.9K/mo · ML-estimated from 234 triggers
Growth rate
+6.0% MoM · INDIE tier baseline (compound monthly)
6 months
$1.6K – $3.8K
12 months
$1.7K – $6.0K
24 months
$1.5K – $13.9K
Compound growth at +6.0% MoM (tier baseline for INDIE). Range widens with horizon — typical noise band ±40% at 6mo.. Ranges widen with horizon — distant futures carry more uncertainty.
📊

BU Investment Matrix

Pre-traction · 37/100INDIE TIERlimited signal
RevenueQualityMarketGrowthMoatSafetyFounderMonetiz.
Revenue Strength
3.3
Product Quality
6.4
Market Position
0.0
Growth Velocity
5.0
Defensibility
3.6
Operational Safety
7.0
Founder Strength
3.1
Monetization Maturity
1.0
  • 💰 Revenue: Modest — $761 - $4759/mo · INDIE tier · medium confidence, trajectory unclear.
  • ⭐ Quality: 4.6★ across 132 reviews — solid.
  • 📍 Market: Not yet charting in any of the 9 monitored markets.
  • 📈 Growth: ⚠ last update 700d ago — possibly dormant.
  • ⚠️ Risk: Moderate — dormant (700d since update).
🎯 For competitors: Mixed picture. Worth competing if you have a clear UX or pricing edge — otherwise crowded segment.
💵 For acquirers: Estimated asking range 18-32× monthly = $34K-$60K.
Composite of 8 dimensions computed deterministically from public signals — no LLM, every score traces back to a measurable input. Default weights shown; "compete" / "acquire" / "invest" lenses re-weight without re-fetching.
Range:

💰 Forecast Revenue / mo

MODEL
Revenue forecast computed from BU's 234 trigger model on each snapshot. Calibrated against ground-truth from 58 verified-revenue apps.
🔬Forecast Breakdown — Why This Estimate?Top 4 of 4 triggers
Our ML model uses 200+ signals from public data. These are the most influential for this app:
Paid app ($2.99)METRIC
+$2,800
Excellent rating (4.6★)METRIC
+$2,200
Established app (6y old)METRIC
+$800
Early-stage install base (132 ratings)METRIC
+$400
METRIC = structural app data · REVIEW = mined from user reviews · ✓ VERIFIED = Stripe-verified anchor (TrustMRR)

📈 Reviews Growth

LIVE
Cumulative review count from first BU snapshot. Each point = a tracked update.

⭐ Rating Trend

LIVE
Average rating evolution. Updates with each new review batch.

Profile & Insights

Everything we know — and don't — about this app and its company.

Identification

App name
SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS
Developer
Videotropic
Bundle ID
com.videotropic.skyhalo
App Store URL
Open in App Store
Category
Weather
Content rating
Not found
Languages
Not found

Company

Website
Not found
Tagline
Not found
Description
Not found
Founded
Not found
HQ / Address
Not found
Employees
Not found
Logo
Not found

Revenue

Reported revenue signal / mo
Not found
AI revenue estimate / mo
Not found
AI annual estimate
Not found
Model estimate / mo
$1.9K/mo
Top-grossing rank
Not found
All-time revenue
Not found
Pricing
Not found

Founder

Founder data not yet collected for this app.

Funding

Funding data not yet collected for this app.

Press & Links

Press & Links data not yet collected for this app.

Contacts & Socials

Contacts & Socials data not yet collected for this app.
Profile is built from iTunes Lookup + developer site scrape + ML revenue model. Empty fields show "Not found" — additional sources (Crunchbase, X, IndieHackers, Acquire.com) coming.

📝 About this app

(Note: For watches running Wear 5.0 and above, download <a href="http://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.videotropic.skyhalo2">SkyHalo 2</a>)

SkyHalo is the ultimate weather forecast watch face for all Wear OS watches (Pixel, Galaxy, OnePlus, etc.). Features include:

— Choice of six forecast sources (incl. Apple Weather, OpenWeather and others) -- and counting!
— Continuous forecasts up to 48 hours
— Daily & hourly forecasts for up to 5 days
— NWS* weather alerts
— Rain/snow forecasts
— Barometer and wind displays
— Sun/moon rise/set
— Moon phase and location… View full description on the official store →
App Specs
🔐 Own this app? Claim & verify MRR →
🔖 vVaries with device🔄 updated 1y ago📂 Weather💰 Free🚀 Launched 2020 (6y old)
🔔

Track this app’s revenue

FREE
Get an email when revenue moves by your threshold. No spam, unsubscribe in one click.

📝 Description

95
BU Score · Transcendent
Full revenue analysis
Read the article-style breakdown for SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS: category rank, percentile, growth signal, comparable apps, and how the forecast is calibrated against verified-MRR anchors in this niche.
Read deep-dive →

Similar apps in Weather

About this analysis
ZCAnalyzed by Zakhar Chumak · founder, Bumetric·Full methodology·Medium confidence

Why medium confidence: 132 ratings · no founder-verified revenue (model estimate only).

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

10 answers · auto-generated from this app's public data
How much does SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS make per month?▴
Based on our ML-calibrated revenue forecast, SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS earns approximately $1.9K/mo. This is a US-storefront-equivalent estimate; global revenue can be several times larger for internationally-distributed apps. See the methodology page for the full formula and confidence bands.
Is SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS profitable?▴
With estimated build cost $120K and monthly revenue $1.9K, SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS looks well below break-even — current monthly revenue is much smaller than the estimated build cost. Profitability also depends on paid-acquisition spend and refund rate which the public model doesn't see.
How many users does SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS have?▴
Estimated audience: ~18K lifetime downloads, ~4K monthly active users, and ~2K daily active users. Derived from ratings count × category installs-per-rating × age decay. US-storefront-equivalent — global audience can be 5-10× larger for internationally-distributed apps.
What apps are like SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS?▴
Browse the full Weather category catalog to find similar apps with revenue, build cost, audience and tech stack data. Each /p/{slug} page also shows a Compare side-by-side widget with three peer apps from the same niche.
What is SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS built with?▴
Our heuristic places SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS on the Native Android (Kotlin) stack (High confidence, 80%). Signals: app bundle size, category context, store-description markers, release-date era. We don't disassemble binaries. Alternative possibilities: Flutter.
Is SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS still actively maintained?▴
Maintenance status: Likely abandoned (82% abandonment risk). Last shipped version was 1+ years ago. The risk score combines time-since-last-update with Editor's Choice / curated featuring + user-base maturity adjustments.
How much would SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS sell for?▴
Estimated acquisition value: $30K (marketplace range $25K – $40K). Calculated as 17× monthly revenue using the standard multiple for the detected monetization model + adjustments for age, rating quality and category demand. Calibrated against 2024-2026 Flippa / Acquire.com / MicroAcquire closed-deal medians.
When was SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS last updated?▴
SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS last shipped a new version on 2024-10-25 — more than 1 year(s) ago. This is the date Apple / Google last accepted a new build, not a content-only push.
Who makes SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS?▴
SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS is published by Videotropic on the Google Play Store. See the full publisher portfolio (other apps by the same developer) via the More by developer block on the product page above.
What is SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS's BU Score?▴
SkyHalo Weather for Wear OS has a BU Score of 62/100 (Solid). The score combines App Store rating, ratings count, monetization model and revenue signals calibrated against founder-verified MRR anchors. See the BU Score formula.